What an 800 credit score means
An 800 is Exceptional on FICO's scale (800 to 850), right on the band's floor. It clears FHA's 580 line for 3.5% down and the 620 many conventional lenders look for, so on a conventional loan the score now mostly sets the price. On a $300,000 conventional purchase loan at 80% loan-to-value, Fannie Mae's fee for this score band is 0.375%, or $1,125, the lowest on its grid at that down payment.
Where 800 sits in the Exceptional band
Compared with everyone else
FICO's fall 2026 report found 48.1% of scorable consumers at 750 or higher on FICO Score 8, and an 800 is in that group. An 800 is 86 points above 714 (the average) and 56 points above 744 (the median). FICO, fall 2026.
The same number on other scales
FICO 8, 9, 10 and 10T and VantageScore 3.0 and 4.0 all run 300 to 850, so 800 means the same position on each scale, though not the same band label: VantageScore tiers vary by publisher. FICO's auto and bankcard scores run 250 to 900. Your scores from different models and bureaus are usually different numbers. Every scale, explained.
Lender milestones from 500 to 800
An 800 clears all 13 cutoffs on our list. Past 800, extra points rarely change a price.
| Score | What changes there | From 800 |
|---|---|---|
| 500 | FHA floorFHA can insure loans for scores from 500 to 579 with at least 10% down. | Cleared |
| 580 | FHA with 3.5% downAt 580 FHA allows the 3.5% minimum down payment, and FICO calls the band "Fair". | Cleared |
| 620 | Common lender minimumMany lenders still require 620 for conventional loans, even after Fannie Mae dropped its own floor in automated underwriting. | Cleared |
| 640 | Next pricing bandFannie Mae's pricing grid steps every 20 points from 640 up to 780. | Cleared |
| 660 | Next pricing bandAnother 20-point step on Fannie Mae's loan-level pricing grid. | Cleared |
| 670 | FICO "Good"FICO labels 670 to 739 as Good. | Cleared |
| 680 | Next pricing bandAnother 20-point step on Fannie Mae's loan-level pricing grid. | Cleared |
| 700 | Next pricing bandAnother 20-point step on Fannie Mae's loan-level pricing grid. | Cleared |
| 720 | Next pricing bandAnother 20-point step on Fannie Mae's loan-level pricing grid. | Cleared |
| 740 | FICO "Very good"FICO labels 740 to 799 as Very Good, and it is another pricing step. | Cleared |
| 760 | Next pricing bandAnother 20-point step on Fannie Mae's loan-level pricing grid. | Cleared |
| 780 | Best mortgage pricing band780 is the top band on Fannie Mae's loan-level pricing grid. | Cleared |
| 800 | FICO "Exceptional"FICO labels 800 and up as Exceptional. Past this point, extra points rarely change a price. | Cleared |
Mortgages at 800
FHA
FHA rules allow 3.5% down
FHA's rules let a minimum decision credit score of 580 or higher qualify for maximum financing, which is 3.5% down on a purchase. At 800 you're 220 points above that line. On a $300,000 home, 3.5% is $10,500.
HUD's rules, per Mortgagee Letter 2026-11, which keeps the 580 and 500 lines for every score model FHA accepts. Lenders often set higher minimums, called overlays. FHA score rules in full.
Conventional
Clears the common minimums
At 800 you clear the 620 many lenders still require and Fannie Mae's manual-underwriting minimums (620 fixed, 640 ARM, on Classic FICO), though its eligibility matrix can ask for more depending on down payment and debt-to-income. From here, the score mostly changes the price.
Sources: Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-5.1-01 and the DU 12.0 release notes. Conventional score rules in full.
What Fannie Mae charges at this score
Purchase loan, 75.01% to 80% loan-to-value, $300,000 loan
$1,125
0.375% of the loan, band 780 or higher
This is the lowest fee on Fannie Mae's grid at this down payment. Someone at 639 or lower would pay $8,250 on the same loan.
| Score band | Fee | On $300,000 |
|---|---|---|
| 780 or higher800 is here | 0.375% | $1,125 |
| 760 to 779 | 0.625% | $1,875 |
| 740 to 759 | 0.875% | $2,625 |
| 720 to 739 | 1.25% | $3,750 |
| 700 to 719 | 1.375% | $4,125 |
| 680 to 699 | 1.75% | $5,250 |
| 660 to 679 | 1.875% | $5,625 |
| 640 to 659 | 2.25% | $6,750 |
| 639 or lower | 2.75% | $8,250 |
This is a one-time loan-level price adjustment (LLPA) from Fannie Mae's matrix dated 09.30.2026, which uses one grid for Classic FICO and VantageScore 4.0 (FHFA). Lenders usually build it into your rate rather than billing it, other adjustments can apply, and rates change daily. How the fee becomes your rate.
Car loans at 800
Experian sorts auto borrowers into tiers by VantageScore 4.0. If your VantageScore 4.0 is 800, you'd be in its super prime tier (781 or above), its top tier. Many auto lenders pull a FICO Auto Score (250 to 900) instead, so your tier at a given dealer can differ.
| $30,000 over 60 months | Super prime (781 or above)this score | Prime (661 to 780)tier below |
|---|---|---|
| New car | ||
| Average APR | 4.41% | 6.15% |
| Monthly payment | $558.06 | $582.08 |
| Total interest | $3,483.60 | $4,924.80 |
| Used car | ||
| Average APR | 6.29% | 8.81% |
| Monthly payment | $584.04 | $619.99 |
| Total interest | $5,042.40 | $7,199.40 |
At these averages, the super prime tier pays $1,441.20 less interest than prime on the new-car loan and $2,157.00 less on the used one.
Averages from Experian's State of the Automotive Finance Market for Q2 2026, as published by Experian on Sep 10, 2026. They are averages across many loans, not offers. Payments use standard amortization with a fixed rate, no fees and no down payment. Credit scores and car loans.
What usually holds a score at 800
Fannie Mae's best pricing band starts at 780, so more points above it don't change that fee. From here the work is keeping the score where it is.
What keeps a score this high
On-time payments and low reported balances are what keep a score here. What it takes to reach 850 looks at the files that get there.
Your other scores
The number you see may not be the one a lender pulls. Mortgage lenders still use older FICO versions, and each bureau can return a different number. See why your scores differ.
Fraud and errors
A fraudulent account opened in your name can pull down a score at any level. A credit freeze keeps most lenders from opening new credit on your report, and disputes fix what slips through.
Nobody outside FICO and VantageScore can tell you how many points any one change is worth, because it depends on everything else in your file. These are the places to look, not a forecast.
Common questions about an 800
Is 800 a good credit score?
FICO labels 800 to 850 as Exceptional, so 800 is Exceptional. It is 86 points above 714, the average U.S. FICO Score in FICO's fall 2026 report.
Can you get a mortgage with an 800 credit score?
FHA allows 3.5% down at 580 or higher, so 800 meets FHA's own score rule, though lenders can set higher minimums. It also meets the 620 many lenders want for conventional loans. Fannie Mae's fee at this score is 0.375% of the loan at 80% loan-to-value, $1,125 on $300,000.
What car loan rate goes with an 800 credit score?
Experian's Q2 2026 data puts a VantageScore 4.0 of 800 in its super prime tier (781 or above), where the average APR was 4.41% for new cars and 6.29% for used. At the new-car average, a $30,000 loan over 60 months works out to about $558.06 a month. Those are averages, not offers, and your lender may use a different score.
Sources
- What is a credit score? (FICO score ranges), myFICO
- What's in my FICO Scores?, myFICO
- FICO Score Credit Insights, fall 2026 edition, FICO
- Mortgagee Letter 2026-11 (issued Oct 8, 2026), HUD
- Selling Guide B3-5.1-01, General requirements for credit scores, Fannie Mae
- Desktop Underwriter Version 12.0, November 2025 release notes, Fannie Mae
- Loan-Level Price Adjustment Matrix (09.30.2026), Fannie Mae
- Credit scores, FHFA
- Average car loan interest rates by credit score (Sep 10, 2026), Experian
Every figure on this page is computed from the published rules and averages above, checked October 11, 2026. This is education, not lending advice: lenders add their own requirements, and your offer depends on your full application.